Home > Privacy and cookies

Privacy and cookies

We respect your right to privacy. This Privacy Notice, together with the information available in our privacy policy sets out details about the personal data that we collect from you and how we may use your information.

EQUALITEAS 2019 PRIVACY NOTICE

UK Parliament manages your data in line with our responsibilities under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018. This Privacy Notice explains the personal data that we collect from you and how we use your information.

In this Privacy Notice, references to ‘us’, ‘our’ or ‘we’ are to UK Parliament. Everything that we do with your data – for example storing it, working with it or deleting it – is referred to as “processing”.

  1. About us

The Corporate Officers of the House of Commons (HC) and House of Lords (HL) are joint data controllers for any personal data described in this notice.

The Data Protection Officers are the Head of Information Rights and Information Security (IRIS), House of Commons and the Head of Information Compliance, House of Lords.

  1. The personal data we collect

When you submit information to register a EqualiTeas event we store and use your personal data. This includes: name, postal address, phone number, email address, your IP address and details of which version of web browser you are using. We will also collect information on how you use the EqualiTeas website, using cookies and page tagging techniques. For further information on cookies and google analytics please see below.

If the person registering a EqualiTeas event is under 18, we will collect personal data of parents or guardians who should be informed about the sharing and use of their data by the person registering.

  1. Use of your personal data and lawful bases

We will use your information to process and manage your event registration and evaluate the event.  By using this service, we are relying on the lawful basis of:

  • The processing is necessary for the exercise of a function of either House of Parliament (GDPR Article 6, 9(e) and DPA Part 2, Chapter 2, 8 (b)). Outreach through education and engagement is a public function of the Houses of Parliament.
  1. Who we share your personal data with

We share your data with the following processors to enable us to run EqualiTeas

  • Helpful Technologieswho run the EqualiTeas website to manage your registration and evaluate the event.
  • Ark-H Handlinga third party distribution company who send out EqualiTeas kits following registration

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties where permitted to do so such as other organisations where a lawful basis exists. If you share photographs or video recordings of a EqualiTeas event, these may be reproduced via Parliament’s YouTube channel, Flickr page, or Twitter, Instagram and Facebook profiles, Parliament’s Education and Engagement Newsletter, the EqualiTeas website, the UK Parliament website; and materials we commission to promote, advertise, or educate people about Parliament. Further information is provided in our terms and conditions.

Where we are using images, we will get necessary consent permissions. For children under 18, personal data will only be shared with the consent of a parent or guardian.

  1. Storage and security

We take the security of your personal data seriously. All personal data you provide to us will be stored securely, both physically and electronically. We have an information security process in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

In order to allow us to keep in touch with you after EqualiTeas ends, we will retain your personal data for a period of 1 year after the end date of the programme. Once this period has elapsed, the personal data will be disposed of securely. If you do not want to be contacted once the programme ends, or would like us to cease contacting you at any point during this 1-year period, please contact us and we will remove your details from any mailing lists and dispose of your personal data. Further information on rretention periods can be found in the Houses of Parliament Authorised Records Disposal Practice (ARDP).

  1. Your rights

We will ensure you can exercise your rights in relation to the personal data you provide to us, for example:

  • Where we are relying on your consent to use your personal data, you can withdraw that consent by unsubscribing from our services or writing to the Data Protection Officers. Details are available at the top of this notice.
  • You can request access to the personal data we hold about you or ask for certain data in a machine-readable format by contacting the Data Protection Officers.
  • You can ask us to update your personal data if it changes. In certain circumstances, you can request we erase the personal data we hold or ask us to stop or restrict processing if you have an objection.
  • If you have any concerns relating to the use of your personal data, you may complain to the Data Protection Officers.

Full details about your rights are available from the regulator, the Information Commissioner’s office.

  1. Right to complain

If you are unhappy with the processing of your personal data by the Houses of Parliament you should contact the Data Protection Officers, whose details are above.

You also have the right to complain to the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioners office (ICO).

  • Post: ICO, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Site usage and cookies

By understanding how people use the EqualiTeas website, we can make improvements to the navigation and content to make the site better and easier to access.

We use Google Analytics to gather data on the number of people accessing our site, where they are accessing from, what pages they visit, and what technology they are using. Google Analytics cannot identify your personally, but does allow us to understand our users as a group, for example by recording what browsers are being used

The following cookies (small data files created on your computer) are set by Google Analytics:

Cookie name Expiration time Description
_ga 2 years Used to distinguish users.
_gid 24 hours Used to distinguish users.
_gat 1 minute Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_.
googtrans 1 year the language code of the last browsed page

Our cookies aren’t used to identify you personally. They’re just here to make the site work better for you. Indeed, you can manage and/or delete these small files as you wish. To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org.Cookies are also used elsewhere on the site, including by the content management system we use, WordPress. These improve things by remembering settings, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page, log in or leave a comment.